UDOT v. Coalt Inc. , 2020 UT 58 ( 2020 )
[…] detailed statement” that includes:
    (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
    (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot
    be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
    (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the
    relationship between local short-term uses of man’s
    environment and the maintenance and enhancement
    of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible
    and irretrievable commitments of resources which
    would be involved in the proposed action should it
    be implemented.
    42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). “Copies of such statement and the comments
    and views of the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies,
    which are authorized to develop and enforce environmental
    (continued . . .)
    4
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 58
                           Opinion of the Court
    from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), and a Clean
    Water Act (CWA) permit from the Corps. A Final Environmental
    Impact Statement was released in June 2000 (2000 EIS).