State v. Smith , 344 P.3d 573 ( 2014 )
[…] a case. “A court has subject matter jurisdiction if the case is one of
    the type of cases the court has been empowered to entertain by the
    constitution or statute from which the court derives its authority.”24
    And neither the Utah Constitution nor the Utah Code makes a
    preliminary hearing, its waiver, or a bindover order an essential part
    of a district court’s exercise of subject matter jurisdiction. Instead, a
    district court acquires subject matter jurisdiction over a case upon
    the filing of an information in the court.
    22 UTAH CODE § 78A-1-105(1) (“Effective July 1, 1996, the circuit
    court shall be merged into the district court.”); 
    id. § 78A-1-105(2)
    (“The district court shall continue the judicial offices, judges, staff,
    cases, authority, duties, and all other attributes of the court formerly
    denominated the circuit court.”).
    23   
    Id. § 78A-1-105(1).
        Myers v. State, 
    2004 UT 31
    , ¶ 16, 
    94 P.3d 211
    (internal quotation
    24
    marks omitted).
    9
    STATE v. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19 Article I, section 13 of the Utah Constitution provides