State v. Smith , 344 P.3d 573 ( 2014 )
[…] such examination and commitment.25
    But nothing in the section suggests that a district court does not have
    jurisdiction to hear a criminal case simply because a defendant’s
    right to a preliminary hearing is violated.
    ¶20 Section 78A-5-102(1) of the Utah Code grants district courts
    broad subject matter jurisdiction over criminal cases. Specifically, the
    statute provides that district courts have “original jurisdiction in all
    matters civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and
    not prohibited by law.”26 In addition, section 78A-5-102(4) grants
    district courts “jurisdiction over all matters properly filed in the
    circuit court prior to July 1, 1996.” These statutes grant district courts
    power to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over the full range of
    cases that would have been heard premerger by either a circuit court
    or district court. Additionally, nothing in these statutes suggests that