Nevares v. Adoptive Couple , 384 P.3d 213 ( 2016 )
[…] which state is best positioned to adjudicate custody disputes. See
    People ex rel. A.J.C., 
    88 P.3d 599
    , 615 (Colo. 2004) (“Because the
    jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA were crafted specifically to
    preclude simultaneous claims of jurisdiction by more than one state,
    it is clear under its provisions that a single jurisdiction has priority of
    jurisdiction.”).
    ¶12 The UCCJEA centers much of its analytical weight on the
    concept of “an initial child custody determination.” See UTAH CODE
    § 78B-13-201(1). Before a court can make an initial child custody
    determination, it must assess whether it has jurisdiction under the
    UCCJEA. 
    Id. § 78B-13-201(1);
    see also 
    id. § 78B-13-102(8)
    (“‘Initial
    determination’ means the first child custody determination
    concerning a particular child.”). Once a state makes an initial child
    custody determination, that state obtains exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction, which exists until that state relinquishes or is divested of
    its exclusive jurisdiction in accordance with the UCCJEA or a similar
    act. See