Nevares v. Adoptive Couple , 384 P.3d 213 ( 2016 )
[…] paternity litigation. And Nevares has not identified any “substantial
    evidence . . . available in this state concerning [Child’s] care,
    protection, training, and personal relationships.” 
    Id. § 78B-13-
    _____________________________________________________________
    are also confident that, contrary            to   Nevares’s     counsel’s
    representation, we did not do so.
    8
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 39
                              Opinion of the Court
    201(1)(b)(ii). For these reasons, UCCJEA jurisdiction does not exist
    under section 78B-13-201(1)(b).
    ¶19 Utah also lacks jurisdiction under section 78B-13-201(1)(c),
    which confers jurisdiction on Utah if “all courts having jurisdiction
    under Subsection (1)(a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction
    on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum
    . . . .” 
    Id. § 78B-13-
    201(1)(c). There is no indication that any state that
    may have jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a) or (b)—particularly,
    Illinois—has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that
    Utah is a more appropriate forum.
    ¶20 Because Utah lacks UCCJEA jurisdiction under the first
    three subsections of section 78B-13-201(1), the district court may
    issue an initial custody determination only if “no state would have
    jurisdiction under Subsection (1)(a), (b), or (c).” 
    Id. § 78B-13-
    201(1)(d). No other state, including Illinois, would have jurisdiction
    under subsection (1)(a) for the same reason that Utah does not. Child
    had no “home state” at the time Nevares commenced this