In re G.J.P. , 2020 UT 4 ( 2020 )
[…] and directed that a representative of OPG appear at the next hearing
    “so that the powers of its office may be further discussed.”
    ¶8 In response to the juvenile court’s directive, OPG argued
    that it was not a proper entity to represent Mother because OPG’s
    statutorily defined role is narrow and does not generally include
    advising or representing individuals in litigation. 1 OPG also argued
    _____________________________________________________________
    1  The Office of Public Guardian is a statutorily created entity. See
    UTAH CODE §§ 62A-14-101 to -111. Section 105, entitled, “Powers and
    duties of the office,” allows OPG to, among other things, “serve as a
    guardian, conservator, or both for a ward upon appointment by a
    court when no other person is able and willing to do so and the
    office petitioned for or agreed in advance to the appointment.”
    Id. § 62A-14-105(1)(a)(ii). OPG generally only serves in the last
    instant when no one else can. Section 75-5-311(3) creates a prioritized
    list of who can serve as guardian—the Legislature places OPG as the
    very last option right after “any competent person or suitable