This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Ramos is not without remedy to address his policy concerns regarding the methods established in the Utah Guidelines. Under the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, he may petition the Commission to enact, amend, or repeal a rule, UTAH CODE § 63G-3-601(2), including the rule adopting the Utah Guidelines. See UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 612-300-9 (2019). The Commission must respond to such a petition within sixty days and state its reasons for either denying the request or initiating rulemaking proceedings. UTAH CODE § 63G-3-601(5). If the agency “has not provided the petitioner written notice that [it] has denied the petition or initiated rulemaking proceedings within the time limitations” provided in the statute, the petitioner “may seek a writ of mandamus in state district court.”
Id. § 63G-3-601(7). 54“Allcourts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law . . . .” UTAH CONST. art.