Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] expressly listed as a defense, we have held that “exemptions from
    criminal statutes generally function as affirmative defenses.” State v.
    Bess, 
    2019 UT 70
    , ¶¶ 30–31, 
    473 P.3d 157
    . The policy behind this
    general rule is that “the defendant is better positioned to know if any
    of the many possible exemptions even apply in his case,” and
    construing exemptions as elements “would mean that the State
    would have to disprove every exception . . . whether relevant in a
    given case or not.” 
    Id.
     The statutory reasoning is that Utah Code
    section 76-1-501(2) defines “element of the offense” as “(a) the
    conduct, attendant circumstances, or results of conduct proscribed,
    prohibited, or forbidden in the definition of the offense; and (b) the
    culpable mental state required.” See Bess, 
    2019 UT 70
    , ¶ 32. Here,
    “reasonable discipline” is not part of the conduct that is “proscribed,
    prohibited, or forbidden” in section 76-5-109 and thus is not an
    element of the offense. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-109; cf. Bess, 
    2019 UT 70