Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] them in their opening briefs to this court).
    10
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 9
    Opinion of the Court
    ANALYSIS
    I. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
    ¶32 It is helpful to review the relevant statutory provisions
    before turning to the parties’ arguments. The general rule under
    Utah Code section 76-5-109 (Child Abuse Statute or Statute) is that
    “[a]ny person who inflicts upon a child physical injury . . . is guilty”
    of a class A, B, or C misdemeanor, depending on the mens rea with
    which the defendant acted. UTAH CODE § 76-5-109(3). It is a class C
    misdemeanor if the offense is “done with criminal negligence.” Id.
    § 76-5-109(3)(c).10
    ¶33 Utah Code section 76-5-109(1)(e) defines “physical injury” as
    “an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical
    condition of the child, including: (i) a bruise or other contusion of the
    skin; (ii) a minor laceration or abrasion; (iii) failure to thrive or
    malnutrition; or (iv) any other condition which imperils the child’s
    health or welfare and which is not a serious physical injury. . . .”11
    ¶34 Utah Code section 76-2-103(4) provides that “[a] person
    engages in conduct . . . [w]ith criminal negligence or is criminally
    negligent with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or
    the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial