Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] [a]ny interpretation which renders parts or words in a statute
    inoperative or superfluous.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (citations
    omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). We also “read the plain
    language of the statute as a whole[] and interpret its provisions in
    harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related
    chapters.” State v. Bess, 
    2019 UT 70
    , ¶ 25, 
    473 P.3d 157
     (alteration in
    original) (quoting State v. Holm, 
    2006 UT 31
    , ¶ 16, 
    137 P.3d 726
    ).
    ¶43 Subsection 8 of Utah Code section 76-5-109 provides that a
    “person is not guilty of an offense under this section for conduct that
    constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or management of a child . . .; [or]
    (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401. . . .” (Emphasis added.) In
    turn, Utah Code section 76-2-401 provides that the “defense of
    justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct is
    reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or