Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] UTAH CODE § 76-5-109(3). It is a class C
    misdemeanor if the offense is “done with criminal negligence.” Id.
    § 76-5-109(3)(c).10
    ¶33 Utah Code section 76-5-109(1)(e) defines “physical injury” as
    “an injury to or condition of a child which impairs the physical
    condition of the child, including: (i) a bruise or other contusion of the
    skin; (ii) a minor laceration or abrasion; (iii) failure to thrive or
    malnutrition; or (iv) any other condition which imperils the child’s
    health or welfare and which is not a serious physical injury. . . .”11
    ¶34 Utah Code section 76-2-103(4) provides that “[a] person
    engages in conduct . . . [w]ith criminal negligence or is criminally
    negligent with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or
    the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will
    occur. The risk must be of a nature and degree that the failure to
    perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
    that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as
    viewed from the actor’s standpoint.”
    ¶35 After describing the elements of the relevant offense in
    Subsection 3, the Child Abuse Statute then provides specific defenses
    in Subsection 8:
    A person is not guilty of an offense under this section for
    conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or