Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] 6   Utah Code section 76-5-109(8) provides:
    A person is not guilty of an offense under this section
    for conduct that constitutes: (a) reasonable discipline or
    management of a child, including withholding
    privileges; (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401; or
    (c) the use of reasonable and necessary physical
    restraint or force on a child: (i) in self-defense; (ii) in
    defense of others; (iii) to protect the child; or (iv) to
    remove a weapon in the possession of a child. . . .”
    7  Utah Code section 76-2-401(1)(c) provides that the “defense of
    justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct is
    reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
    other persons in loco parentis. . . .” This defense is “not available if
    the offense charged involves causing . . . serious physical injury. . . .”
    UTAH CODE § 76-2-401(2).
    6
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 9
    Opinion of the Court
    bruising.” The City concluded: “it’s a matter of degree. And this is