Bountiful City v. Baize , 2021 UT 9 ( 2021 )
[…] Code subsection 76-5-109(1)(f). No party here argues that “serious
    physical injury” is applicable to Baize’s situation.
    11
    BOUNTIFUL CITY v. BAIZE
    Opinion of the Court
    management of a child, including withholding
    privileges; (b) conduct described in Section 76-2-401; or
    (c) the use of reasonable and necessary physical
    restraint or force on a child: (i) in self-defense; (ii) in
    defense of others; (iii) to protect the child; or (iv) to
    remove a weapon in the possession of a child. . . .”
    Id. § 76-5-109(8) (emphases added).12
    ¶36 Utah Code section 76-2-401(1)(c) similarly provides that the
    “defense of justification may be claimed . . . when the actor’s conduct
    is reasonable discipline of minors by parents, guardians, teachers, or
    other persons in loco parentis. . . .” (Emphases added.) This defense
    is “not available if the offense charged involves causing . . . serious
    physical injury. . . .” Id. § 76-2-401(2).
    ¶37 The “reasonable discipline” provisions in sections 76-5-