Vote Solar v. Public Service Commn. , 2023 UT 13 ( 2023 )
[…] Barker, 970 P.2d at 704–05. The ratepayers
    argued that the PSC had unreasonably discounted the fees they
    incurred. Id. at 705, 709. The PSC argued that the attorney fee award
    was not final because the PSC was rehearing the calculation of a
    refund to its customers that flowed from our decision in Stewart.
    Barker, 970 P.2d at 705–06. We rejected that argument, concluding
    that the reconsideration of the refund order had no bearing on the
    attorney fee award. Id.
    “final orders . . . originating with” the PSC. This is because Utah
    Code section 78A-3-102(6) states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall
    comply with the requirements of Title 63G, Chapter 4,
    Administrative Procedures Act, in its review of agency adjudicative
    proceedings.” We have interpreted this to mean that our jurisdiction
    is premised on final agency action, as that term is used in the
    Administrative Procedures Act. See, e.g., Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Utah
    State Tax Comm’n, 
    2000 UT 40
    , ¶¶ 11–16, 
    999 P.2d 17
    .
    9