Jensen Tech Services v. Labor Commission , 2022 UT App 18 ( 2022 )
[…] pertains to the execution of the work;
    (B) not subject to the routine rule or control
    of the employer;
    (C) engaged only in the performance of a
    definite job or piece of work; and
    (D) subordinate to the employer only in
    effecting a result in accordance with the
    employer’s design.
    Id. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (Supp. 2021). Our jurisprudence’s “right to
    control” test is anchored in these statutes. See Utah Home Fire Ins.
    Co. v. Manning, 
    1999 UT 77
    , ¶ 10, 
    985 P.2d 243
    ; see also Utah Code
    Ann. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (stating that an independent contractor
    is “not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer” but
    is “subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in
    accordance with the employer’s design”).
    Right-to-Control Test
    ¶14 “Regardless of how the parties intended to structure their
    relationship,” when “determining whether a worker acted as an
    employee as opposed to an independent contractor for purposes
    of the Workers’ Compensation Act, our inquiry has long focused