United States Department of the Interior v. Federal Labor Relations Authority , 26 F.3d 179 ( 1994 )
[…] In light of the automatic renewal provisions in the agreements, the arbitrator held that the foremen’s inclusion in the units had been renewed.

    DOI filed exceptions arguing, inter alia, that the arbitral award was inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 7112, which generally prohibits certification of supervisors in mixed units, and that the arbitrator erred in requiring notice regarding the removal of the foremen because bargaining unit status is not a “condition of employment” whose negotiability is preserved under section 704 of the CSRA. See 5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (preserving negotiability of “[tjhose terms and conditions of employment ... which were the subject of negotiation ... prior to August 19, 1972 ... without regard to any provision of chapter 71 of title 5,” of which 5 U.S.C. § 7112 is a part); see generally FLRA I, at 523-25; WAPA, 880 F.2d at 1168-72.

    By decision dated October 23, 1992, the FLRA denied DOI’s exceptions to the arbitrator’s award.