Antion Financial v. Christensen , 298 P.3d 681 ( 2013 )
[…] See id. (emphasis added). According to
    Christensen, if the statute meant that each bid made at a
    foreclosure sale was to be considered an irrevocable obligation to
    purchase the property, as the trial court determined, then such
    action would “encourage trustees to select bids that create
    situations most favorable to the trustee” and would also “impose[]
    potential liability on every bidder at a trustee’s sale simply for
    having placed a bid.”
    ¶14 Below and on appeal, Christensen relies on California’s
    equivalent public auction statute. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(a)
    (West 2005) (“Each and every bid made by a bidder at a trustee sale
    under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust or mortgage
    shall be deemed to be an irrevocable offer by that bidder to
    purchase the property being sold by the trustee under the power
    of sale for the amount of the bid. Any second or subsequent bid by
    20100750‐CA                        8                  
    2013 UT App 60
    Antion Financial v. Christensen
    the same bidder or any other bidder for a higher amount shall be
    a cancellation of the prior bid.”). Although Christensen
    acknowledges that Utah Code section 57‐1‐27(1)(a) omits some of
    the crucial language of the California statute, he argues that the
    California statute is still illustrative for its articulation of basic
    contract principles.