State v. Jervis , 407 P.3d 1072 ( 2017 )
[…] the lot. Officer observed Jervis sitting alone in the driver’s seat of
    a vehicle with a missing front license plate, and he observed
    2. The State also asserts that Jervis’s detention was justified due
    to reasonable suspicion that he had removed the license plate or
    stolen the vehicle. Because we conclude there was reasonable
    suspicion to suspect Jervis of having driven or being about to
    drive the vehicle without a license plate, we do not address
    whether the facts supported a reasonable suspicion under these
    other two potential criminal scenarios.
    3. Utah Code section 41-1a-102 defines “highway” as
    synonymous with “street,” meaning “the entire width between
    property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when
    any part of it is open to the public, as a matter of right, for
    purposes of vehicular traffic.” Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-102(20)
    (LexisNexis 2014).
    20150999-CA                      10               
    2017 UT App 207
    State v. Jervis
    “oversized bolt holes” on the front bumper where the plate
    would normally have been.