Hackford v. Utah State Retirement , 437 P.3d 604 ( 2018 )
[…] his retirement allowance effective July 1, 2011. See id. § 49-11-
    1204(2), (4)(a). Because Hackford became reemployed within one
    year of his retirement, subsection (2) applied and the URS
    followed the mandates of subsections (2) and (4)(a). Then, in
    2014, Hackford requested estimates of his retirement benefits for
    “projected” retirement dates of January 1, 2015, and May 1, 2016.
    Hackford therefore projected to retire a second time “two or
    more years after the date of [his] reinstatement to active
    membership,” triggering subsection (5)(b). Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b).
    As a result, and as the statute requires, his retirement “allowance
    that was being paid at the time of cancellation”—in other words,
    his original retirement benefit—would resume on either of those
    projected dates and “an additional allowance . . . for all service
    credit accrued between the first and subsequent retirement
    dates” would be calculated “based on the formula in effect at the
    date of the subsequent retirement.” Id.
    ¶16 It appears Hackford argues in the alternative that only
    subsection (2) of Utah Code section 49-11-1204 applies to him