Hackford v. Utah State Retirement , 437 P.3d 604 ( 2018 )
[…] first day of the month following the date of the employee’s
    eligible reemployment.” Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree
    retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to
    active membership, the [URS] shall”:
    (i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the
    time of cancellation; and
    (ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree
    based on the formula in effect at the date of the
    subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued
    between the first and subsequent retirement dates.
    Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b); see also id. § 49-11-607(1) (2015) (providing
    that “[a]fter the retirement date, which shall be set by a member
    in the member’s application for retirement, no alteration,
    addition, or cancellation of a benefit may be made except as
    provided” by law).
    ¶14 Hackford’s argument that subsection (5)(b) cannot apply
    to him because subsection (3)(a) does not apply to him is
    irrelevant. To begin with, while satisfaction of subsection (4)(a) is
    a predicate to reaching subsection (5)(b), the same cannot be said