Hackford v. Utah State Retirement , 437 P.3d 604 ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 UT App 214
    Hackford v. Utah State Retirement Board
    Supp. 2018). But when a retiree becomes reemployed more than
    one year after the retiree’s retirement date, the retiree “may elect
    to” either “(a) cancel the retiree’s retirement allowance and
    instead earn additional service credit” or “(b) continue to receive
    the retiree’s retirement allowance, forfeit earning additional
    service credit, and forfeit any retirement-related contribution
    from the participating employer that reemployed the retiree.” 
    Id.
    § 49-11-1204(3).
    ¶13 If the “retiree’s retirement allowance is cancelled,” either
    under subsection (2) or subsection (3)(a), “and the retiree is
    eligible for retirement coverage in a reemployed position, the
    office shall reinstate the retiree to active member status on the
    first day of the month following the date of the employee’s
    eligible reemployment.” Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree
    retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to
    active membership, the [URS] shall”:
    (i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the
    time of cancellation; and
    (ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree
    based on the formula in effect at the date of the
    subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued