Rocky Mountain v. Marriott , 437 P.3d 653 ( 2018 )
[…] are “determined by comparing the market value of the portion
    of property not taken with its market value before the taking.”
    Admiral Beverage Corp., 
    2011 UT 62
    , ¶ 30.
    20160956-CA                      9                
    2018 UT App 221
    Rocky Mountain v. Marriott
    ¶23 To calculate “fair market value,” the jury is asked to
    determine what a willing buyer would have paid to a willing
    seller, see Salt Lake City Corp. v. Utah Wool Pulling Co., 
    566 P.2d 1240
    , 1242 (Utah 1977), on “the date of the service of summons,”
    see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-512(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“[T]he
    right to compensation and damages shall be considered to have
    accrued at the date of the service of summons.”). But fair market
    value is not determined “by taking a temporal snapshot of the
    land’s value according to its use at” the date of the
    condemnation. City of Hildale, 
    2001 UT 56
    , ¶ 22. Instead, the
    calculation is “based upon the highest and best use” to which the