State v. Padilla , 427 P.3d 542 ( 2018 )
[…] alleged accomplice, unless you believe the
    testimony beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Defense counsel did not object to the addition of the
    introductory sentence. Counsel did, however, lodge a general
    objection to all of the other changes.
    ¶12 The jury convicted Padilla of felony discharge of a firearm
    and obstruction of justice. He now appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    I. The Jury Instruction Issue
    ¶13 Padilla first argues that the trial court erred by refusing to
    give the jury the cautionary instruction about accomplice
    testimony under Utah Code section 77-17-7. After establishing
    that a defendant may be convicted “on the uncorroborated
    20160305-CA                     6                 
    2018 UT App 108
    State v. Padilla
    testimony of an accomplice,” that statute provides that, “[i]n the
    discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to
    the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed
    with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial
    judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self
    contradictory, uncertain or improbable.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7
     (LexisNexis 2017). Padilla argues that the court erred
    by refusing to give this instruction “because the accomplice
    testimony was uncorroborated and was self-contradictory,
    uncertain, or improbable,” and he contends that under these