Grimm v. DxNA , 427 P.3d 571 ( 2018 )
[…] when a rare procedural anomaly has occurred, for instance,
    “where a change in law or the settled interpretation of law colors
    the failure to have raised an issue at trial.” Id. ¶ 33 (brackets,
    citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶19 DxNA argues that this is such a circumstance. After the
    trial court entered its original judgment on April 29, 2016, the
    Utah Supreme Court issued USA Power, LLC v. PacifiCorp, 
    2016 UT 20
    , 
    372 P.3d 629
    , substantially narrowing the availability of
    prejudgment interest under Utah Code section 15-1-1. Id. ¶ 109
    (holding that prejudgment interest as described in section 15-1-1
    refers “only to contracts for the loan or forbearance of any
    money, goods, or chose in action”) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). DxNA therefore asserts that it did not have “occasion
    to further consider the issue,” or to “evaluate the USA Power
    opinion and its potential application to this case in time to put
    [it] before the trial court in a meaningful way.”