State v. Van Oostendorp , 397 P.3d 877 ( 2017 )
[…] III. Jury Instruction
    ¶38 Finally, Van Oostendorp argues that the trial court erred
    when it declined to give the defense’s proposed mistake-of-fact
    instruction to the jury. The court should have issued the
    instruction, he claims, because, “if the evidence supports an
    affirmative defense, the State has the burden to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defense does not apply.”
    ¶39 In the proceedings below, Van Oostendorp argued that he
    had a statutory right to raise mistake-of-fact as an affirmative
    defense. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-304
    (1) (LexisNexis 2012)
    (“Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which
    disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any
    20150135-CA                    17                
    2017 UT App 85
    State v. Van Oostendorp
    prosecution for that crime.”). The court agreed. Van Oostendorp
    proposed language that, he claimed, properly instructed the jury