Lynch v. State , 400 P.3d 1047 ( 2017 )
[…] opportunity to have his conviction and sentence vacated or
    modified under certain circumstances.” Kell v. State, 
    2008 UT 62
    ,
    ¶ 13, 
    194 P.3d 913
     (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). “A petition for post-conviction relief is not a substitute
    for appellate review, but only a collateral attack on a conviction
    or sentence.” 
    Id.
     (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Under the PCRA, a claim is barred if it “was raised or addressed
    at trial or on appeal.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b)
    (LexisNexis 2012). 5 Likewise, a claim is barred under the PCRA
    if it “could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal”
    unless “the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective
    assistance of counsel.” Id. § 78B-9-106(1)(c), (3).
    5. Lynch filed his amended petition in February 2013. The Utah
    Legislature amended certain provisions of the PCRA in 2017. For
    clarity, we cite to the 2012 version of the Utah Code, which was