McCamey v. State , 400 P.3d 1114 ( 2017 )
[…] granted summary judgment on the claims. First, it ruled that
    McCamey’s statute of limitations claim was procedurally barred
    under Utah Code section 78B-9-106(1)(c) because he could have
    raised the claim at trial or on appeal. The district court noted that
    “McCamey brought his concern regarding the statute of
    limitations defense to the Court’s attention” in his October 2014
    letter, but the court did not address the question because
    McCamey entered guilty pleas to reduced charges in January
    2015.
    ¶6      The district court next noted that under section
    78B-9-106(3) of the PCRA, a person may still be eligible for relief
    on a ground otherwise precluded “if the failure to raise that
    ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel.” See Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(3) (LexisNexis 2012). Because McCamey
    asserted an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the district
    court reviewed the merits of the statute of limitations claim to
    the extent necessary to address the exception under section 78B-
    9-106(3).