State v. Paule , 2021 UT App 120 ( 2021 )
[…] committing obstruction of justice. See Act of Apr. 30, 2001, ch.
    307, § 2, 
    2001 Utah Laws 1385
    , 1385. And, notably for present
    20200555-CA                      8                
    2021 UT App 120
    State v. Paule
    purposes, the legislature deleted “for the commission of a crime”
    and replaced that text with “regarding conduct that constitutes a
    criminal offense,” and then included a statutory definition of the
    phrase “conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Compare
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306
    (1), with Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1385–
    86. According to that definition, “‘conduct that constitutes a
    criminal offense’ means conduct that would be punishable as a
    crime and is separate from a violation of this section, and
    includes . . . any violation of a criminal statute or ordinance of
    this state.” Act of Apr. 30, 2001, at 1386 (emphasis added).
    ¶20 Thus, under current Utah law, as relevant here, “[a]n
    actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor” does any one
    of ten enumerated acts with the “intent to hinder, delay, or