HP Investments v. iLux Capital Management , 2021 UT App 113 ( 2021 )
[…] entering judgment against Buchanan and Bollinger in their
    personal capacities. They argue that because “the court’s
    findings recognize” that Buchanan and Bollinger “only acted on
    behalf of the LLCs,” i.e., the Investment Companies, it was error
    to hold them personally liable for damages stemming from the
    Investment Companies breaching the May 7 contract.
    ¶50 “A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability
    company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the
    limited liability company.” Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-304(1)
    (LexisNexis 2015). Therefore, “[a] member or manager is not
    personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or
    otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the limited
    liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a
    member or manager.” Id. Instead, a member or manager of a
    limited liability company may be held “personally liable for his
    [limited liability company’s] contractual breaches [if] he
    assumed personal liability, acted in bad faith or committed a tort