C.R. England v. Hakem , 2021 UT App 108 ( 2021 )
[…] England directs us
    to only two locations in the record, and we are unaware of any
    (…continued)
    claims to have made and reinstates its original order. See State v.
    Low, 
    2008 UT 58
    , ¶ 61, 
    192 P.3d 867
     (stating that when “there are
    other issues presented on appeal that will likely arise” on
    remand, we may “exercise our discretion to address those issues
    for purposes of providing guidance on remand”).
    We disagree with England that the Commission erred in
    fixing a typographical error sua sponte. Pursuant to Utah Code
    section 34A-2-420(1), the Commission is granted “continuing”
    jurisdiction over each case before it and “may from time to time
    modify or change a former finding or order of the commission.”
    Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that “the power of the
    Commission as to its continuing jurisdiction . . . is extended to
    the right to rescind, alter, or amend orders, decisions, or awards
    on good cause appearing therefor.” Frito-Lay v. Utah Labor
    Comm'n,