Lehi City v. Rickabaugh , 2021 UT App 36 ( 2021 )
[…] (a)(i) makes repeated contact by means of
    electronic communications, regardless of whether a
    conversation ensues; or
    ...
    (b) makes contact by means of electronic
    communication and insults, taunts, or challenges
    the recipient of the communication or any person
    at the receiving location in a manner likely to
    provoke a violent or disorderly response; [or]
    (c) makes contact by means of electronic
    communication and threatens to inflict injury,
    physical harm, or damage to any person or the
    property of any person . . . .
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-201(2)(a)(i), (b), (c) (LexisNexis 2017). The
    statute defines “electronic communication” as “any
    communication by electronic, electro-mechanical, or electro-
    optical communication device for the transmission and reception
    of audio, image, or text but does not include broadcast
    transmissions or similar communications that are not targeted at
    any specific individual.” Id. § 76-9-201(1)(b).
    20190501-CA                     7                
    2021 UT App 36
    Lehi City v. Rickabaugh
    ¶13 Rickabaugh argues that the district court should have
    determined that this statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and