Lehi City v. Rickabaugh , 2021 UT App 36 ( 2021 )
[…] Rickabaugh on Facebook, Rickabaugh “called [Victim] out” and
    accused him of bigotry on Lehi Link, a community Facebook
    page. This Lehi Link post prompted Victim, using somebody
    else’s Facebook page, to respond on the forum. The actual Lehi
    Link posts, however, were not offered into evidence. But three
    emails that Rickabaugh sent to the City mayor in May 2018, in
    which Rickabaugh referred to his dispute with Victim, were
    entered into evidence.
    ¶10 The jury found Rickabaugh guilty. He now appeals to this
    court. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8) (“The
    decision of the district court [from a case originating in justice
    court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court
    rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.”).
    ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    ¶11 On appeal, Rickabaugh contends that the district court
    should have concluded that the electronic communication
    harassment statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague,
    both on its face and as applied to him. “A constitutional