State v. Nelson , 2021 UT App 26 ( 2021 )
[…] money, needed a car and . . . so . . . [t]ook the car from him . . . .”
    Nelson added that he had the car “[m]aybe four or five hours”
    and then abandoned it at a parking lot a few miles away.
    Detective thanked Nelson for his honesty and told Nelson, “I
    will try to get this screened as soon as possible so you can deal
    with it while you’re in here, rather than . . . getting out and
    getting jammed up with something else again.”
    ¶6       Nelson was charged with one count of aggravated
    robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017)
    (“A person commits robbery if . . . the person unlawfully and
    intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the
    possession of another from his person, or immediate presence,
    against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or
    intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the
    personal property.”); id. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (“A person commits
    aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . .
    takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). At trial,
    the State presented the evidence as summarized above. Nelson