State v. Nelson , 2021 UT App 26 ( 2021 )
[…] getting jammed up with something else again.”
    ¶6       Nelson was charged with one count of aggravated
    robbery. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-301(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017)
    (“A person commits robbery if . . . the person unlawfully and
    intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the
    possession of another from his person, or immediate presence,
    against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or
    intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the
    personal property.”); id. § 76-6-302(1)(c) (“A person commits
    aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he . . .
    takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.”). At trial,
    the State presented the evidence as summarized above. Nelson
    did not testify or present any witnesses in his defense. However,
    he requested that the jury be instructed on the lesser-included
    offense of theft. See id. § 76-6-404 (“A person commits theft if he