Utah First Federal Credit Union v. Dudley , 280 P.3d 462 ( 2012 )
[…] In particular, Dudley contends that the trial court’s conclusions were
    flawed as a result of it wrongly interpreting the definition of a finance charge under
    TILA to exempt the appraisal and pest inspection fees he was charged at closing from
    the disclosure requirements. TILA defines a finance charge as “the cost of consumer
    credit as a dollar amount” and includes within its definition “any charge payable
    directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor
    as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4 (2007);
    accord 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). In transactions involving an extension of credit secured by
    real property, however, property appraisal fees and pest‐infestation inspection fees are
    exempt from the finance charge definition “if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in
    20100829‐CA                                  8
    amount.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(iv). Dudley contends that Utah First failed to prove
    that the appraisal fee and pest inspection fee he incurred were reasonable in amount or