Utah First Federal Credit Union v. Dudley , 280 P.3d 462 ( 2012 )
[…] illegible. The trial court found that Dudley may have attempted to rescind the loan as
    early as February 2, 2010, or as late as March 18, 2010. The actual date is not material to
    the resolution of this appeal, and for ease of reference we will refer to the notice of
    rescission as occurring on March 17, 2010, because that is the date Dudley executed the
    notice that was recorded.
    20100829‐CA                                 2
    legally ineffective to transfer title to Utah First. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) (“When
    an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection (a)[,] . . . any security interest
    given by the obligor . . . becomes void upon such a rescission.”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(1).
    The district court denied Dudley’s summary judgment motion and set the matter for a
    bench trial.
    ¶4      On the day trial began, Dudley filed a motion requesting that the trial court