Utah First Federal Credit Union v. Dudley , 280 P.3d 462 ( 2012 )
[…] convenience to him.”
    ¶11 There is evidence in the record to support each of the court’s findings. At trial,
    Utah First offered into evidence documents setting out all the information that TILA
    requires to be disclosed, along with testimony that those documents had been delivered
    to Dudley in connection with the origination of the loan. And each of those documents
    bears Dudley’s signature, which establishes a rebuttable presumption that Dudley
    received them on or before closing on November 16, 2007. See generally id. § 1635(c)
    (“[W]ritten acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures required under [TILA] by a
    person to whom information, forms, and a statement is required to be given . . . create[s]
    a rebuttable presumption of delivery.”). At trial, Dudley made no effort to rebut the
    presumption of delivery; rather, he testified that he had in fact seen and signed each of
    20100829‐CA                                  7
    the documents.