Utah First Federal Credit Union v. Dudley , 280 P.3d 462 ( 2012 )
[…] unlawful detainer claim).
    ¶3       Dudley answered the complaint by asserting, as an affirmative defense of
    rescission, that he had rescinded the loan under the federal Truth In Lending Act
    (TILA). In a memorandum supporting his subsequent motion for summary judgment,
    Dudley more specifically explained his defense. Dudley asserted that when he
    refinanced the property on November 16, 2007, he did not receive the material
    disclosures required by TILA that trigger the running of a statutory three‐day rescission
    period. See generally 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (2006) (current version at id. (Supp. 2010))
    (stating that in “any consumer credit transaction” involving a security interest that “is
    or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling
    of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the
    transaction until midnight of the third business day following [the later of] the
    consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms
    . . . together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under”
    TILA); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) (2007). Dudley claimed that because he did not receive
    these disclosures, he was entitled to exercise his right to rescind within the extended
    three‐year rescission period, which did not expire until November 15, 2010. See
    generally 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (stating that if the information, forms, and disclosures
    required under TILA are not delivered, “[a]n obligor’s right of rescission shall expire
    three years after the date of consummation of the transaction”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).
    Dudley asserted that he exercised that right by sending Utah First a notice of rescission
    on March 17, 2010.1 He contended that, as a result of his rescission notice, the trust deed