Utah First Federal Credit Union v. Dudley , 280 P.3d 462 ( 2012 )
[…] business days after the consummation of the transaction and the delivery of material
    disclosures, any attempt to rescind on March 17, 2010, was invalid.
    20100829‐CA                                  4
    ¶8      We agree with Utah First that TILA contemplates a valid rescission. TILA was
    enacted to protect consumers from inaccurate and unfair credit practices by requiring
    that financial institutions provide them with accurate information regarding the actual
    cost of credit. See generally id. § 1601(a) (2006) (“The Congress finds that economic
    stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial
    institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be
    strengthened by the informed use of credit. . . . It is the purpose of [TILA] to assure a
    meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare
    more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of
    credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and
    credit card practices.”). TILA was not designed to provide the borrower the ability to
    halt a lender’s foreclosure process simply by claiming a right to rescission, irrespective
    of the legal validity of that claim.3
    ¶9     Rather, TILA provides recourse in the form of rescission for consumers when