Kivalu v. USOR , 2012 UT App 152 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶2     Kivalu initiated the underlying proceeding pursuant to the federal Vocational
    Rehabilitation Services statutes, which establish eligibility for benefits and the process
    for adjudicating a party’s rights under the statutes. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 722 (2006).
    Under the statute each state is required to prepare a plan on how it will provide
    vocational rehabilitation services under the federal program. See id. § 721(a)(1). Utah
    enacted its plan in the State Office of Rehabilitation Act. See generally Utah Code Ann.
    § 53A‐24‐103 (2009). Under the federal statute, a party may challenge an initial decision
    to deny benefits to a hearing officer. See 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A). If a party is not
    satisfied with the hearing officer’s decision, he may seek “an impartial review of the
    decision of the hearing officer under subparagraph (A) by – the chief official of the
    designated State agency.” Id. § 722(c)(5)(D). Kivalu sought such a review by the State
    Superintendent of Public Instruction, who denied Kivalu’s appeal.
    ¶3      The federal statutes dictate how a party may seek judicial review of a final
    administrative order. See id § 722(c)(5)(J). Specifically, an aggrieved party “may bring a
    civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of
    competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent
    jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R.
    § 361.57(i)(1). Thus, if Kivalu desired judicial review of the State Superintendent of
    Public Instruction’s final decision, he was required to file a complaint in either state or
    federal district court.