State v. Sommerville , 297 P.3d 665 ( 2013 )
[…] advisedly and in accordance with its ordinary meaning.” 
    Id.
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    3
    Neither party presents any argument regarding the
    district court’s dismissal of the misdemeanor offenses. Our
    analysis is, therefore, limited to the district court’s refusal to
    dismiss the felony DUI offense.
    20081042‐CA                        4                 
    2013 UT App 40
    State v. Sommerville
    ¶10 The portions of the Single Criminal Episode Statute that are
    most relevant to our analysis are sections 403(1) and 402(2). Section
    403(1) provides, “If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or
    more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent
    prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the
    same criminal episode is barred if” (1) the “subsequent prosecution
    is for an offense that was or should have been tried . . . in the
    former prosecution” and (2) the former prosecution resulted in
    acquittal or conviction, was improperly terminated, or was
    terminated by final order or judgment. Utah Code Ann. § 76‐1‐