State v. Ochoa , 341 P.3d 942 ( 2014 )
[…] defined. The jury was instructed on attempt as follows:
    A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if,
    acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required
    for the commission of the offense, he engages in
    conduct constituting a substantial step toward
    commission of the offense. Conduct does not
    constitute a substantial step unless it is strongly
    corroborative of the actor’s intent to commit the
    offense.
    This instruction mirrors the language of a superseded version of
    the attempt statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1)–(2)
    (LexisNexis 2003). The current version replaces “acting with the
    kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the
    offense” with “(i) intends to commit the crime; or (ii) when causing
    a particular result is an element of the crime, he acts with an
    awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause that
    result.” Act of May 3, 2004, ch. 154, § 1, 2004 Utah Laws 625; see also
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101 (2012).
    ¶9      While the attempt instruction given to the jury does not
    reflect the mens rea identified in the current version of the Utah