Tobler v. Tobler , 337 P.3d 296 ( 2014 )
[…] consistently worked” over that time frame.6 See Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-12-203(2). In light of this record, we see no reason to disturb
    the district court’s inclusion of overtime in its determination of
    Husband’s wage income.
    ¶29 On the rental income issue, Husband argues that the district
    court erred when it treated the $1,285 per month he receives from
    renting out a St. George residence as income, without deducting
    the mortgage payments and other necessary business expenses
    relating to the rental property. See id. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (“Gross
    income from self-employment or operation of a business shall be
    calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for
    self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.”). The
    5. Husband seemed to agree that he regularly received overtime
    pay. At trial, Wife’s counsel asked Husband to confirm that he had
    received overtime pay every year for the last five years. Husband
    responded, “I work overtime when they ask me to and to help