Hodgson v. Farmington City , 334 P.3d 484 ( 2014 )
[…] instead to section 10-3-703.7 of the Utah Code, which pertains to
    review of municipal administrative proceedings generally. The
    previous version of section 10-3-703.7 permitted individuals
    “adversely affected by an administrative proceeding” conducted
    by a municipal authority to petition a district court for review of
    the decision and, like section 10-9a-801, provided that such a
    review would be limited to determining whether the
    administrative decision was “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 10-3-703.7(5)(a)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2007). However, in
    2012, the statute was repealed and reenacted, and the legislature
    removed all provisions pertaining to judicial review of
    administrative decisions, leaving only the following language: “(1)
    A municipality may adopt an ordinance establishing an
    administrative proceeding to review and decide a violation of a
    civil municipal ordinance. (2) An ordinance adopted in accordance
    with Subsection (1) shall provide due process for parties
    participating in the administrative proceeding.” Id. § 10-3-703.7
    (2012).
    ¶5     The Fadels assert that the revisions to section 10-3-703.7
    removing the “arbitrary, capricious, or illegal” language indicates
    that the legislature did not believe that standard of review
    complied with due process.