Pingree v. Pingree , 365 P.3d 713 ( 2015 )
[…] the Commissioner’s order.” As this court has previously
    explained,
    it is not erroneous for a district court to adopt a
    commissioner’s findings rather than making its
    own separate findings where its decision and
    reasoning do not differ from that of the
    2. Mother spends a substantial portion of her brief arguing that it
    was error for the district court to consider the factors outlined in
    section 30-3-37(5) in its determination of whether relocation was
    in Child’s best interest. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-37
    (5)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). We agree that such a focus would have
    been erroneous, because that subsection specifically drives a
    court’s consideration of parent-time and transportation costs
    “[i]f the court finds that the relocation is in the best interest of
    the child.” See 
    id.
     Here, however, the district court found that
    relocation was not in Child’s best interest, so subsection (5) is
    irrelevant. Mother’s argument on this point is unpersuasive in
    any event, because our review of the record makes it abundantly