State v. Pham , 372 P.3d 734 ( 2016 )
[…] Consequently, we hold that the
    court did not err in allowing Victim’s preliminary hearing
    testimony to be read to the jury at trial.
    II. Serious Bodily Injury
    ¶20 Defendant next contends that the State did not provide
    sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Victim suffered
    serious bodily injury. Specifically, he argues that there was no
    evidence that the gunshot created a substantial risk of death.
    ¶21 Defendant was convicted of the first degree felony of
    unlawful discharge of a firearm causing serious bodily injury.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-508.1 (LexisNexis 2012). The Utah
    Criminal Code defines serious bodily injury as “bodily injury
    that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement,
    protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death.” Id. § 76-
    1-601(11). We consider only the third criterion—substantial risk
    of death. 5
    (…continued)
    hearing. Rather, Defendant simply urges us to hold, as a matter
    of law, that Utah preliminary hearings never provide defendants