Morgan v. Department of Commerce , 414 P.3d 501 ( 2017 )
[…] In Rogers, we
    considered the operation of this statute. There, the petitioner
    argued that the administrative proceeding was a civil
    proceeding; that Utah Code section 78B-2-102 made the panoply
    of statutes of limitations found in Title 78, now located in Title
    78B, applicable to administrative proceedings; and that therefore
    the catch-all statute, section 78B-2-307(3), applied. Rogers, 
    790 P.2d at 105
    . We disagreed, noting that civil actions are
    commenced by filing a complaint or by the service of a
    4. Section 78B-2-307(3) provides, “An action may be brought
    within four years . . . for relief not otherwise provided for by
    law.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) (LexisNexis 2012).
    5. Rogers analyzed sections 78-12-1 and 78-12-25(2) of the Utah
    Code. We refer to the substance of these statutes by citing their
    renumbered counterparts, sections 78B-2-102 and 78B-2-307(3),
    respectively.