Morgan v. Department of Commerce , 414 P.3d 501 ( 2017 )
[…] No such provision is found in the Utah
    Uniform Securities Act, which only underscores that, had the
    Utah Legislature wanted the statutes of limitations in Title 78B to
    apply, the legislature could have so provided.
    20160091-CA                      6               
    2017 UT App 225
    Morgan v. Department of Commerce
    section 78B-2-307(3) in particular—do not apply to
    administrative proceedings, section 78B-2-307(3) does not apply
    in this case. Morgan’s argument that “the Department
    erroneously stretched Rogers to apply here” is not well taken.
    § 78B-2-302(3)
    ¶10 Finally, Morgan argues that the administrative
    proceeding is barred by the one-year statute of limitations that
    applies to “[a]n action” brought “upon a statute, or upon an
    undertaking in a criminal action, for a forfeiture or penalty to the
    state.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-302(3) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2017). While this court has not previously addressed the
    applicability of section 78B-2-302(3) to administrative
    proceedings, the reasoning of Rogers and Phillips applies. That