Pioneer Builders Company v. KDA Corporation , 437 P.3d 539 ( 2018 )
[…] unmistakable” waiver of the right of redemption. See Medley,
    
    2004 UT App 179
    , ¶ 10 (quotation simplified). Under the relevant
    provision, K D A agreed that “Pioneer is entitled to foreclose
    upon” the Property, including “foreclosing out, terminating, and
    extinguishing” all of K D A’s rights and interests, including
    K D A’s trust deeds. Although this provision is very broad, it
    does not mention redemption, nor refer to the statutory
    provisions that provide the right to redeem. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-6-906(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“Sales of real estate under
    judgments of foreclosure of mortgages and liens are subject to
    redemption . . . .”); Utah R. Civ. P. 69C(b) (“Real property subject
    to redemption may be redeemed . . . by a creditor having a lien
    on the property junior to that on which the property was sold
    . . . .”).
    ¶17 Pioneer argues that “the all-encompassing language in