Widdison v. Kirkham , 437 P.3d 555 ( 2018 )
[…] Widdison, 
    2014 UT App 233
    , ¶ 20, 
    336 P.3d 1106
     (quotation simplified). On remand,
    the trial court determined that the 2012 attorney fee award was
    warranted because, under the 2012 Order, Husband had
    substantially prevailed in enforcing an order of parent time, a
    matter encompassed by the narrower subsection (2). 5 See Utah
    5. We instructed the trial court, on remand, to make findings on
    the 2012 attorney fee award, and the trial court commented that
    the award was made under the Frivolous Civil Litigation Statute.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing
    that a “court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing
    party if the court determines that the action or defense to the
    action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
    faith”). But the trial court actually awarded attorney fees in the
    (continued…)
    20160961-CA                     9              
    2018 UT App 205
    Widdison v. Kirkham
    Code Ann. § 30-3-3(2). Husband sought to enforce the parent-