Osmond Senior Living v. Dept. of Public Safety , 437 P.3d 621 ( 2018 )
[…] holding the Meeting. Rather, by these actions, the State Fire
    Marshal merely advised Osmond of potential licensing
    problems. Put succinctly, the State Fire Marshal could not exceed
    his authority by failing to follow the procedures for adjudicative
    actions because there was no adjudication.
    ¶23 Even in the absence of agency action, the Utah
    Administrative Code provides a means to petition for a
    declaratory order in situations where the applicability of a rule
    or code provision is in question. See 
    id.
     § 63G-4-503(1) (“Any
    person may file a request for agency action, requesting that the
    agency issue a declaratory order determining the applicability of
    a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the
    agency to specified circumstances.”). Rather than pursue a
    declaratory order, Osmond opted to yield to the State Fire
    Marshal’s warning and voluntarily redesign the building while it
    was under construction. 10
    ¶24 We conclude that the State Fire Marshal did not act