State v. Gasper , 436 P.3d 200 ( 2018 )
[…] to [show intent]”). Therefore, Gasper’s repeated, parallel acts can
    be properly used to show his intent to engage in sexual activity
    without Victim’s consent.
    B.     Relevance
    ¶22 Admission of Gasper’s alleged rape of Witness is relevant
    to show his intent to engage in sexual intercourse with Victim
    without her consent. Under Utah law, rape has only two
    elements: sexual intercourse and lack of consent. As one of only
    two elements, proof of a lack of consent is material to the crime
    of rape. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402
    (1) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A
    person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with
    another person without the victim’s consent.”); see also Nelson-
    Waggoner, 
    2000 UT 59
    , ¶ 27. Consent was the only issue at trial
    20160872-CA                      8               
    2018 UT App 164
    State v. Gasper
    because Gasper admitted to having sexual intercourse with