State v. Martinez , 2019 UT App 166 ( 2019 )
[…] defendants from being twice punished for committing a single
    act that may violate more than one criminal statute.” State v.
    Diaz, 
    2002 UT App 288
    , ¶ 17, 
    55 P.3d 1131
    . Merger becomes an
    issue when “two statutes or two portions of a single statute
    proscribe certain conduct, and the question is whether the
    defendant can be punished twice because his conduct violates
    both proscriptions.” State v. Lopez, 
    2004 UT App 410
    , ¶ 4, 
    103 P.3d 153
     (quotation simplified). Utah Code section 76-1-402
    provides, “[W]hen the same act of a defendant under a single
    criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished
    in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act
    shall be punishable under only one such provision . . . .” Utah
    Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (LexisNexis 2012). Similarly, if an
    offense is a lesser included offense of another charged offense, a
    defendant may not be convicted of both offenses. See id. § 76-1-
    402(3). Pursuant to these provisions, Martinez argues that he is