Hattrich v. State , 2019 UT App 142 ( 2019 )
[…] Hattrich
    essentially reargues the extent to which the amended
    information created new and different offenses that subjected
    him to increased punishment and whether he was substantially
    prejudiced. But these arguments were previously resolved on
    direct appeal. We therefore agree with the district court that this
    claim is merely an attempt to re-litigate the same notice claims
    that Hattrich raised on direct appeal. See Gardner v. Holden, 
    888 P.2d 608
    , 615 (Utah 1994). The claim is therefore procedurally
    barred. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) (“A person is not
    eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . .
    was raised or addressed at trial or on appeal . . . .”).
    2.     Motion to Sever
    ¶25 Hattrich asserts that certain of his criminal charges “were
    not (1) part of the same conduct or otherwise connected in their
    commission and were not (2) part of the same scheme or plan.”