State v. Vigil , 2019 UT App 131 ( 2019 )
[…] the law is not deficient performance.” State v. Lee, 
    2014 UT App 4
    , ¶ 22, 
    318 P.3d 1164
    . “The general rule for jury instructions is
    that an accurate instruction upon the basic elements of an
    offense is essential.” State v. Bird, 
    2015 UT 7
    , ¶ 14, 
    345 P.3d 1141
    (quotation simplified). Essential elements of an offense generally
    include the “conduct [that] is prohibited by law,” Utah Code
    20170469-CA                     4                
    2019 UT App 131
    State v. Vigil
    Ann. § 76-2-101(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017), and “the required mens
    rea,” Bird, 
    2015 UT 7
    , ¶ 14; see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102
    (LexisNexis 2017) (“Every offense not involving strict liability
    shall require a culpable mental state.”). “An appropriate jury
    instruction must also distinguish between the general and
    specific intent requirements of an offense.” Bird, 
    2015 UT 7
    , ¶ 17.
    But “even if one or more of the instructions, standing alone, are