State v. Vigil , 2019 UT App 131 ( 2019 )
[…] must have “[k]nowingly or intentionally” lied to the police. 2
    Second, Instruction 28 satisfied the specific intent requirement
    by informing the jury that Defendant must have lied to the
    police “with the intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the
    investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
    punishment” of Boyfriend. In short, Instruction 28 correctly
    2. It would have been proper to include the mental state of
    “recklessness,” but this omission does not change our analysis.
    See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-104
    (2) (LexisNexis 2017) (“If acting
    recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for
    an element of an offense, that element is also established if a
    person acts intentionally or knowingly.”).
    20170469-CA                     6                
    2019 UT App 131
    State v. Vigil
    stated the law by including the culpable mental states of
    “knowingly or intentionally” for the general mens rea element as
    well as “with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent” for the element