In re C.S... , 2019 UT App 98 ( 2019 )
[…] about the parties. Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of
    the statute, to facilitate placement of a child with a friend or
    relative, the requirements in section 78A-6-307(11) are
    mandatory only in connection with the initial placement of the
    child with a willing relative or friend. 
    Id.
     § 78A-6-307(11)(a).
    ¶17 If the juvenile court determines that continued removal of
    a child is necessary, it then must establish a permanency plan
    and determine whether reunification services are appropriate for
    the child and the child’s family. Id. § 78A-6-312(2). “In all cases,
    the minor’s health, safety, and welfare shall be the court’s
    paramount concern in determining whether reasonable efforts to
    reunify should be made.” Id. § 78A-6-312(5). If reunification
    services are appropriate, the court will establish a service plan
    that outlines certain requirements the parent must meet over a
    designated period to regain custody of the child.
    ¶18 When reunification services are ordered, they are