State v. Randall , 447 P.3d 1232 ( 2019 )
[…] most the charges to which he pled guilty encompassed twelve
    victims and resulted in about $1.2 million in losses. Thus, this
    issue requires us to determine whether the sentencing court
    correctly included 156 investors as Randall’s victims. We
    conclude that it did.
    ¶13 “When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has
    resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the
    defendant make restitution to the victims, or for conduct for
    which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as part of a
    plea agreement.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (LexisNexis
    2017). 8 The Crime Victims Restitution Act (Restitution Act), see
    generally id. §§ 77-38a-101 to -601, defines a victim as “any person
    . . . who the court determines has suffered pecuniary damages as a
    result of the defendant’s criminal activities,” id. § 77-38a-
    102(14)(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, “[a] victim of an
    offense that involves as an element a scheme, a conspiracy, or a
    8. Because the statutory provisions in effect at the relevant time
    do not differ in any material way from the provisions now in