VT Holdings v. My Investing Place , 440 P.3d 767 ( 2019 )
[…] See generally 
    id.
    Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), “[i]f a
    6. In light of our conclusion that the Full Reconveyance was
    effective, it is unnecessary to reach the alternative arguments
    raised on appeal by VT Holdings.
    20170647-CA                      10                 
    2019 UT App 37
    VT Holdings v. My Investing Place
    law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record
    satisfies the law” and “[i]f a law requires a signature, an
    electronic signature satisfies the law.” 
    Id.
     § 46-4-201(3), (4) (2018).
    “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
    enforceability solely because it is in electronic form,” and a
    “contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
    because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Id. § 46-
    4-201(1), (2).
    ¶20 But the UETA applies only to parties who have “agreed to
    conduct transactions by electronic means.” Id. § 46-4-105(2)(a).
    VT Holdings contends that none of the parties had an agreement
    to conduct business electronically, and therefore a fax of the