Farley v. Utah County , 440 P.3d 856 ( 2019 )
[…] written report that:
    •   “analyzes and evaluates the proposal by applying
    the criteria contained in Section 17-41-305”;
    20161078-CA                     7                
    2019 UT App 45
    Farley v. Utah County
    •   “recommends any modifications to the land to be
    included in the proposed agriculture protection
    area . . .”;
    •   “analyzes and evaluates any objections to the
    proposal; and”
    •   “includes a recommendation to the applicable
    legislative body either to accept, accept and
    modify, or reject the proposal.”
    
    Id.
     § 17-41-303(2)(a)(ii)–(v), (2)(b)(ii)–(iv). The relevant criteria
    contained in section 17-41-305 that are to be analyzed and
    evaluated in the agency’s report are: (1) “whether or not the land
    is currently being used for agriculture production”; (2) “whether
    or not the land is zoned for agriculture use”; (3) “whether or not
    the land is viable for agriculture production”; (4) “the extent and
    nature of existing or proposed farm improvements”; and
    (5) “anticipated trends in agricultural and technological
    conditions.”