Farley v. Utah County , 440 P.3d 856 ( 2019 )
[…] of the area may file written objections or modification requests.
    See generally 
    Utah Code Ann. § 17-41-302
     (LexisNexis 2017). In
    addition, the notice must indicate that the legislative body will
    hold a hearing at which it will discuss or hear public comment
    on the application as a whole. 
    Id.
     § 17-41-302(2)(e)–(f).
    ¶16 After notice has been provided, the application and any
    proposed modifications are then referred to the Advisory Board
    and the Planning Commission for their review, comments, and
    recommendation. Id. § 17-41-303(1). As part of their review, the
    Advisory Board and the Planning Commission shall submit a
    written report that:
    •   “analyzes and evaluates the proposal by applying
    the criteria contained in Section 17-41-305”;
    20161078-CA                     7                
    2019 UT App 45
    Farley v. Utah County
    •   “recommends any modifications to the land to be
    included in the proposed agriculture protection
    area . . .”;
    •   “analyzes and evaluates any objections to the
    proposal; and”