Farley v. Utah County , 440 P.3d 856 ( 2019 )
[…] County elected to modify and approve the Application—a
    decision we conclude it had the discretion to make.
    ¶18 Contrary to the Farleys’ interpretation, Utah County was
    not required to approve the Application without modification so
    long as each portion of their land met the criteria set out in
    20161078-CA                      8                 
    2019 UT App 45
    Farley v. Utah County
    section 17-41-305. While this proposed interpretation may
    appear plausible in isolation, it loses its persuasive effect when
    read in conjunction with sections 17-41-303 and 17-41-304. See
    Oliver, 
    2017 UT 39
    , ¶ 21.
    ¶19 Utah Code section 17-41-305 provides that certain criteria
    shall be considered by the legislative body “in determining
    whether or not to create or recommend the creation of an
    agriculture protection area,” but it does not mandate approval of
    an application that meets all five criteria. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 17-41-305
     (LexisNexis 2017). And not all of the criteria
    enumerated in Utah Code section 17-41-305 can be objectively
    met.