LeFevre v. Mackelprang , 440 P.3d 874 ( 2019 )
[…] trial court’s determination is incorrect, and that all of the
    necessary prerequisites were in fact present on the facts
    presented at trial. In the discussion that follows, we examine
    each of the three remaining statutory prerequisites and, for the
    reasons set forth, we agree with Father that the trial court’s
    analysis was infirm.
    3. All parties, as well as the trial court, agreed that Father has the
    ability to facilitate the increased parent-time, and that therefore
    the third statutory prerequisite is satisfied. See 
    id.
     § 30-3-
    35.1(2)(c).
    20171006-CA                      10                
    2019 UT App 42
    LeFevre v. Mackelprang
    A
    ¶24 The first of the three statutory requirements is that “the
    noncustodial parent has been actively involved in the child’s
    life.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-35.1
    (2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
    Father contends that he presented evidence conclusively
    demonstrating his active involvement in Child’s life. We agree.
    ¶25 At the outset of the discussion, it is important to note that