ECO Box Fabricators v. Zweigle , 2020 UT App 133 ( 2020 )
[…] parties, including “Eco Box Fabricators, LLC.”
    ¶17 Third, Zweigle argues that the arbitrator exceeded his
    authority by imposing equitable rescission of the LLC
    Agreement as a remedy, because equitable rescission “was not
    part of any claim submitted by [Appellees],” and therefore was
    20190278-CA                     8                  
    2020 UT App 133
    Eco Box Fabricators v. Zweigle
    outside the scope of the Stipulated Arbitration Agreement.
    Arbitrators have wide latitude to fashion remedies pursuant to
    the Act. Under Utah Code section 78B-11-122, an arbitrator has
    the authority to “order any remedies as the arbitrator considers
    just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration
    proceeding,” and the “fact that a remedy could not or would not
    be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to
    confirm . . . or for vacating an award.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-
    122(3) (LexisNexis 2018). Here, the arbitrator ordered rescission