Johnson v. Nationstar Mortgage , 2020 UT App 127 ( 2020 )
[…] commencement of an action on the obligation
    secured by the trust deed.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-34
     (LexisNexis 2010). On appeal, the
    Johnsons do not challenge the district court’s determination that
    the May 10, 2016 amended version, rather than the pre-
    amendment version, applies here. We accordingly accept that
    (continued…)
    20200012-CA                     8               
    2020 UT App 127
    Johnson v. Nationstar Mortgage
    applicable to nonjudicial foreclosures under a trust deed is that
    set forth in Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1), see Deleeuw v.
    Nationstar Mortgage LLC, 
    2018 UT App 59
    , ¶¶ 11–16, 
    424 P.3d 1075
     (cleaned up), which provides that “an action to enforce the
    obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time
    must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates
    stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years
    after the accelerated due date,” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1).
    ¶20 The meaning of sections 57-1-34 and 70A-3-118 in setting
    forth the operation of the statute of limitations applicable to
    nonjudicial foreclosures of trust deeds is clear. As decided by