Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services , 2020 UT App 123 ( 2020 )
[…] supra ¶¶ 48–50, we reject Plaintiffs’ position that “the valuation
    proceeding” was not subject to the arbitration provision. We
    thus affirm the court’s refusal to stay the arbitration proceedings.
    III. Attorney Fees on Appeal
    ¶56 Defendants request that we award them the attorney fees
    that they have incurred in defending this appeal. In so doing,
    they rely on Buzas Baseball, Inc. v. Salt Lake Trappers, Inc., 
    925 P.2d 941
     (Utah 1996), a case that rests on a statute that since has been
    revised. See 
    id.
     at 952–54 (citing 
    Utah Code Ann. § 78
    -31a-16
    (Michie 1992)). The current version of that statute authorizes this
    court to award reasonable attorney fees on an appeal from an
    order confirming an arbitration award. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-11-126(3) (LexisNexis 2018) (“On application of a
    prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the
    sections governing confirmation, vacatur, and modification of an
    arbitrator’s award], the court may add reasonable attorney fees
    and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in [such a]
    proceeding . . . .”); see also Duke v. Graham, 
    2007 UT 31
    , ¶ 30, 
    158 P.3d 540
     (indicating that “[b]ecause an appeal is a contested
    judicial proceeding after an arbitration award is made,” this