Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services , 2020 UT App 123 ( 2020 )
[…] from the Dissolution Claim, the election to purchase was filed in
    response to, and as part of, the dissolution proceeding. See id.
    § 48-3a-702(1). Instead of commencing a separate “valuation
    proceeding,” Artz and Vetmed’s election to purchase presented
    an issue about the possible remedies for Plaintiffs’ claim that the
    Companies should be dissolved. And once the Dissolution Claim
    was before the arbitrator, the arbitrator was authorized to
    address and resolve the election-to-purchase issue. See id.
    § 78B-11-122(3) (2018) (explaining that other than awards of
    punitive damages and attorney fees, “an arbitrator may order
    any remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate
    under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding”). Hence,
    the arbitrator, not the court, was called on to resolve the
    election-to-purchase issue, and we agree with the district court
    that when the Dissolution Claim was sent to arbitration, the
    election-to-purchase issue was also compelled into arbitration.