Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services , 2020 UT App 123 ( 2020 )
[…] arbitration provision. In Plaintiffs’ view, when they sought a
    stay and asked the district court to determine the fair market
    value of the Clinic, the court was required to grant the “stay to
    allow a prompt fair market valuation of the member’s interest.”
    Defendants counter that “[o]nce the [Dissolution Claim] was
    ordered into arbitration, all decisions related to dissolution or
    remedies in lieu of dissolution needed to be made by the
    Arbitrator and not by the district court.” We agree with
    Defendants.
    ¶53 Utah Code section 48-3a-702 provides that in a proceeding
    to dissolve a company under Utah Code section 48-3a-701(5),
    “the limited liability company may elect, or if it fails to elect, one
    or more members may elect to purchase the interest in the
    4. Plaintiffs also contend that the district court incorrectly denied
    their motion to vacate the arbitration award and incorrectly
    confirmed the arbitration award. In particular, Plaintiffs assert
    “the arbitrator exceeded his authority by deciding the