Pon v. Brewer , 2020 UT App 99 ( 2020 )
[…] On
    May 21, 2019, pursuant to rule 108 of the Utah Rules of Civil
    Procedure, Brewer filed an objection to the commissioner’s
    recommendation that the protective order be entered, arguing
    that insufficient evidence justified the entry of the protective
    Pon v. Brewer
    order and requesting an evidentiary hearing in the district court.
    Pon filed a motion to strike Brewer’s objection as untimely,
    pointing out that the objection was not filed within the ten-day
    limit provided by the Utah Cohabitant Abuse Act (Act). See Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-7-107(1)(f) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (stating that
    if a protective order hearing is held before a court commissioner,
    any party dissatisfied with the commissioner’s recommendation
    “may file an objection within 10 days of the entry of the
    recommended order”). The district court determined that
    Brewer’s objection was untimely, granted Pon’s motion to strike,
    and entered the permanent protective order. Brewer appealed
    the district court’s order.
    ¶3     On the same day he filed his notice of appeal, Brewer filed