In re K.S. , 2022 UT App 68 ( 2022 )
[…] juvenile court should have espoused an interpretation of the ICPC
    20210520-CA                     18                
    2022 UT App 68
    In re K.S.
    in line with Father’s, its decision to implicitly adopt the opposite
    interpretation cannot fairly be characterized as obvious error.
    ¶39 Second, Utah’s shelter statute does not permit the juvenile
    court—without any investigation whatsoever—to immediately
    place children removed from a custodial parent’s home with a
    noncustodial parent. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 80-3-302
    (2)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2021). That statute does instruct juvenile
    courts, after removing a child from a custodial parent’s care, to
    “determine whether there is another natural parent with whom
    the child was not residing at the time . . . who desires to assume
    custody of the child,” and to “place the child with that parent
    unless the juvenile court finds that the placement would be unsafe
    or otherwise detrimental to the child.” 
    Id.
     § 80-3-302(2)(a), (b). But
    before making any such placement, the court “shall make a