In re K.S. , 2022 UT App 68 ( 2022 )
[…] asserting that the ICPC has no application in a situation in which
    a court is considering placing a child with a noncustodial parent
    who lives in another state. Even assuming, for purposes of our
    analysis, that Father’s interpretation of the ICPC is the better one,
    we nevertheless find his arguments unpersuasive.
    ¶35 The ICPC—the Interstate Compact on Placement of
    Children—is a uniform law, adopted in all fifty states, that sets
    rules for coordinating the placement of children across state lines.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-701 (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant
    here, the ICPC mandates that no state “shall send . . . any child for
    placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption
    unless” certain conditions are met, including a requirement that
    “the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state” provide
    written notification to the sending state that “the proposed
    placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the
    child.”