In re K.S. , 2022 UT App 68 ( 2022 )
[…] “neglected . . . by reason of the fault or habits of” Father. In its
    petition, however, DCFS had alleged only that the Children were
    dependent as to Father. The default judgment should therefore
    have stated that the Children were dependent as to Father, not
    that Father neglected them. While unfortunate, this mistake does
    not appear to have had any specific negative consequences for
    Father; indeed, even a dependency finding would have been
    sufficient to bring the Children within the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 80-1-102
    (17) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2021) (stating that a “dependent child” is “a child who is
    without proper care through no fault of the child’s parent,
    guardian, or custodian”); 
    id.
     § 80-3-405(2)(a)(i) (“The juvenile
    court may vest custody of an abused, neglected, or dependent
    minor in the division or any other appropriate person.”). And
    although the juvenile court later found, after the termination trial,
    that Father had neglected the Children, that finding was based on
    its determination that Father had abandoned the Children, and
    not on its earlier erroneous default judgment.