State v. Holsomback , 2022 UT App 72 ( 2022 )
[…] formulated to use the term “serious bodily injury.” Relatedly,
    Holsomback argues that the district court plainly erred in not
    giving an instruction that defined “bodily injury” and “serious
    bodily injury.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103.5
     (LexisNexis 2017)
    (“Any prisoner who commits aggravated assault . . . is guilty of:
    (1) a second degree felony if no serious bodily injury was
    intentionally caused; or (2) a first degree felony if serious bodily
    injury was intentionally caused.”); see also 
    id.
     § 76-5-103(1)
    (“Aggravated assault is an actor’s conduct . . . that is . . . an act,
    committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily
    injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another; and . . . that includes the use of . . . a dangerous
    weapon.”); id. § 76-1-601(3), (11) (defining “[b]odily injury” as
    “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition”
    and “[s]erious bodily injury” as a “bodily injury that creates or