State v. Holsomback , 2022 UT App 72 ( 2022 )
[…] See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-311.3
    (2) (LexisNexis 2017) (listing a
    20191089-CA                     12               
    2022 UT App 72
    State v. Holsomback
    “dangerous weapon” as a prohibited item in a correctional
    facility). After all, Holsomback had to use something to cause the
    puncture wounds, and the likely instrument—the shank—was
    found in the cell. Moreover, it does not matter how Holsomback
    obtained the shank because possession requires only “dominion
    or control” of an item. See 
    id.
     § 76-1-601(10) (“‘Possess’ means to
    have physical possession of or to exercise dominion or control
    over tangible property.”). Thus, it is clear that if the jury believed
    Holsomback assaulted the cellmate by stabbing him in the back,
    it was also reasonable for it to find beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Holsomback had possession of the only contraband item found in